Jobs

IBPS SO Specialist Officer CRP XVI Recruitment 2026 – 745 Posts Apply Online

IBPS SO CRP XVI 2026: 745 posts – IT Officer 301, AFO 190, Law 105, Rajbasha 89, HR 60. Apply online 01–21 Jul 2026. Pre-exam Aug 2026. ibps.in.

745
Total Vacancies
21 Jul 2026
Expired
20–30 yrs
Age Limit

📅 Important Dates

Notification Date 01 Jul 2026
Application Start Date 01 Jul 2026
Last Date to Apply 21 Jul 2026

💳 Application Fee

Category Fee (₹) Note
General / EWS / OBC ₹850
SC / ST / PH (PwD) ₹175

📋 Eligibility & Details

Qualification Varies by post: B.E./B.Tech (IT), B.Sc. Agriculture (AFO), LLB (Law), PG Hindi/Sanskrit (Rajbasha), PG HRM/IR (HR)
Age Limit 20 – 30 Years
Organisation Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)

🕐 Age Relaxation

Category Relaxation Max Age
OBC (NCL) 3 Years 33 Yrs
SC / ST 5 Years 35 Yrs
PH (PwD) 10 Years 40 Yrs
Ex-Servicemen As per rules –

📊 Category-wise Vacancy

Post Name UR OBC SC ST EWS PH Total
IT Officer Scale I 122 82 46 23 28 – 301
Agriculture Field Officer Scale I 79 51 28 13 19 – 190
Rajbasha Adhikari Scale I 43 21 11 6 8 – 89
Law Officer Scale I 49 26 14 6 10 – 105
HR / Personnel Officer Scale I 60 15 8 3 6 – 60

✅ Selection Process

  1. Online Preliminary Exam – Aug 2026
  2. Online Main Exam – Nov 2026
  3. Provisional Allotment to Participating Banks

Notification Details

Banking Jobs! Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the CRP Specialist Officers (SO) XVI Recruitment 2026 notification for 745 posts across multiple public sector banks. Apply online from 01 July – 21 July 2026 at ibps.in.

Overview

OrganizationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameSpecialist Officer (SO) – IT, Agriculture, Law, Rajbasha, HR/Personnel
CRP CycleCRP SPL XVI (16th)
Total Vacancies745
Pay ScaleJMG Scale I – ₹36,000 – ₹63,840/month (approx)
Official Websiteibps.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Application Start Date01 July 2026
Last Date to Apply21 July 2026
Pre-Exam (Online) – PreliminaryAugust 2026
Pre-Exam ResultSeptember / October 2026
Main ExaminationNovember 2026
Admit CardBefore Each Exam

Post-wise Vacancy Breakdown

Post NameUROBCEWSSCSTTotal
IT Officer (Scale I)12282284623301
Agriculture Field Officer (AFO, Scale I)7951192813190
Rajbasha Adhikari (Scale I)4321811689
Law Officer (Scale I)492610146105
HR / Personnel Officer (Scale I)601568360
Total3531957110751745

Age Limit (as on 01 July 2026)

CategoryAge Limit
General / UR / EWS20 – 30 Years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)20 – 33 Years (+3 yrs relaxation)
SC / ST20 – 35 Years (+5 yrs relaxation)
PH (PwD)20 – 40 Years (+10 yrs relaxation)

Qualification Required by Post

PostQualification
IT OfficerB.E./B.Tech in CS/IT or MCA/M.Sc. Computer Science
Agriculture Field OfficerB.Sc. Agriculture / Horticulture / Animal Husbandry / Forestry / Dairy / Fisheries / Allied Agricultural subjects
Rajbasha AdhikariPost Graduate in Hindi with English as a subject at Graduation, OR Post Graduate in Sanskrit / English / Economics / Commerce with Hindi as a subject
Law OfficerBachelor Degree in Law (LLB) and enrolled as an Advocate
HR / Personnel OfficerGraduate + Post Graduate Degree or Diploma (2-Year full-time) in Personnel Management / IR / HRM / Labour Laws

Application Fee

CategoryFee
General / EWS / OBC₹850
SC / ST / PH (PwD)₹175

Selection Process

  1. Online Preliminary Examination – August 2026 (English, Reasoning, Quantitative + Professional Knowledge)
  2. Online Main Examination – November 2026 (Professional Knowledge, English, GK)
  3. Provisional Allotment – Based on main exam merit to participating banks

How to Apply

  1. Visit: ibps.in → Click "CRP Specialist Officers XVI" link
  2. Register with Name, DOB, Email, and Mobile Number
  3. Fill the online application form and select your preferred post
  4. Upload scanned photograph and signature
  5. Pay fee online (₹850 Gen / ₹175 SC/ST/PH)
  6. Submit and save the application ID for future reference
Pro Tip: IBPS SO is a golden opportunity for domain specialists — IT engineers, Agriculture graduates, Law graduates, and HR professionals — to enter the public sector banking system at Scale I officer level. The Professional Knowledge section carries the most weight in both prelims and mains, so deep subject expertise beats generic banking GK preparation. IT Officer and Agriculture Field Officer have the highest vacancies (301 and 190 respectively), making them the most competitive. Rajbasha and HR/Personnel posts have fewer vacancies but also far fewer qualified applicants — your competition ratio may actually be lower.
⚠️ Disclaimer: The information provided on ExamNaukri.com is for general informational purposes only. While we strive for accuracy, human errors during data entry are possible. Kindly visit the official department/organization website for original, accurate, and up-to-date information before taking any action.

⚠️ अस्वीकरण: ExamNaukri.com पर दी गई जानकारी केवल सामान्य सूचना के उद्देश्य से प्रदान की गई है। हम सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने का प्रयास करते हैं, लेकिन डेटा एंट्री के दौरान मानवीय त्रुटि संभव है। कोई भी कदम उठाने से पहले कृपया सही, मूल और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए संबंधित विभाग/संस्था की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट अवश्य देखें।
2026 IBPS Specialist Officer Banking Job 2026 IBPS SO All India Job
👁 93 views  ·  Published 02 Jul 2026